CrawlSpace Fixes

Climate data tool

Should crawl space vents be open or closed? Check your zip, month by month

Vents only dry a crawl space when outdoor air is drier than the crawl space. Enter your zip to see which months that is likely true where you live — modelled from 30 years of NOAA hourly weather at 459 stations.

Last updated

How many months open vents add moisture, by station

Each dot is a NOAA station with 30 years of hourly readings. Darker means more months a year when outdoor air reaches 80% humidity or more at crawl space surface temperatures. Select a dot to see its months.

Loading the map…
Months a year venting adds moisture:0 months1–23–45–67+

Alaska and Hawaii are shown inset. Pacific territory stations are in the data but off this map; Puerto Rico has no NOAA hourly station.

Want quotes for sealing or drying the crawl space?

Tell us what needs doing and where, and we'll help you get it priced by contractors near you.

Free, and nobody pays us for this. We're not contractors, and we won't pass your details to anyone without telling you who first.

Short answer

Closed in humid months, open only when outdoor air is dry, closed when it freezes

The right setting changes with the month because the thing that matters — how much water the outdoor air carries compared with how cool the crawl space is — changes with the season.

Venting adds moisture

Outdoor air averages 80% RH or more once it cools to the crawl space's surfaces — ASHRAE Standard 160's mould-risk line — and those surfaces average 41°F or warmer.

Keep vents closed if you can, and watch humidity. A crawl space that stays damp with the vents shut needs moisture control rather than more air.

Mixed

Outdoor air averages between 60% and 80% RH at the surfaces (or 80%+ on surfaces colder than 41°F): venting neither clearly dries nor clearly wets.

Venting is unlikely to make a big difference either way. Let a hygrometer reading decide.

Venting can help dry

Outdoor air averages under 60% RH at the surfaces — inside EPA's indoor guidance — so it has room to pick up moisture.

Outdoor air can carry moisture away — unless it is freezing (average under 40°F), when vents are usually closed for the pipes.

These are likelihoods for a typical year, not a diagnosis. An encapsulated or sealed crawl space should stay closed all year whatever the month says; a gas furnace or water heater in the crawl space needs its combustion air checked before any vent is closed. See closing crawl space vents in winter and vented vs. sealed crawl spaces.

What the data shows

Open vents are likely to add moisture somewhere in the year at 75% of US stations

Computed from all 459 stations in the dataset. Summer is the problem season almost everywhere it happens.

June is the peak: open vents are likely to add moisture at 326 of 459 stations (71%). In January the figure is 1. At 284 stations every month from June to August adds moisture.

How many months a year: 117 stations have none, 33 have one or two, 296 have three to five, and 13 have six or more. The median station has 4.

It is not only a Southern problem: every Census division east of the Rockies has a median of 3–4 months. The North has drier summer air than the Gulf, but its ground is cooler, so the air reaches similar humidity at the surfaces — 95% in July and August in New England, the highest of any division. The West is the exception: Mountain stations have a median of 0 and Pacific stations have a median of 0. The wettest stations in the lower 48 are on foggy or Gulf coasts: Arcata Eureka Airport, CA (8 months); Quillayute State Airport, WA (7 months); Cape Hatteras Airport, NC (6 months).

Where venting can work: 110 of 423 lower-48 stations have no month where venting adds moisture on average — mostly in the dry West and at high elevation.

Stations where open vents are likely to add moisture, by month (of 459)
  1. Jan1
  2. Feb1
  3. Mar5
  4. Apr61
  5. May280
  6. Jun326
  7. Jul320
  8. Aug294
  9. Sep45
  10. Oct6
  11. Nov5
  12. Dec4
Months a year open vents are likely to add moisture, by Census division
Census divisionStationsMedian months adding moistureStations with any such monthJuly–Aug humidity at surfaces (median)
New England144100%95%
Mid-Atlantic314100%92%
East North Central484100%94%
West North Central64497%90%
South Atlantic774100%88%
East South Central254100%88%
West South Central46380%80%
Mountain6405%52%
Pacific54030%61%
State by state (the map's data as a table)
Months a year open vents are likely to add moisture, by state
StateStationsMonths adding moisture (range)Station with the mostIts most humid month
Alabama84–5Mobile (5)June, 95%
Alaska240–6Ketchikan Intl Airport (6)July, 100%
Arizona90Page Municipal Airport (0)February, 39%
Arkansas73–5Little Rock AFB (5)June, 98%
California290–8Arcata Eureka Airport (8)July, 96%
Colorado130Denver Intl Airport (0)July, 61%
Connecticut24Hartford Bradley Intl Airport (4)June, 97%
Delaware14Dover AFB (4)June, 100%
Florida221–6Pensacola Forest Sherman NAS (6)June, 97%
Georgia152–6Brunswick Malcolm Mckinnon Airport (6)June, 96%
Hawaii60–2Hilo Intl Airport (2)August, 81%
Idaho40Mtn Home AFB (0)March, 66%
Illinois94–5Decatur Airport (5)June, 100%
Indiana54–5Ft Wayne Intl Airport (5)June, 100%
Iowa74–5Des Moines Intl Airport (5)June, 100%
Kansas111–5Topeka Forbes Field (5)June, 99%
Kentucky83–5Ft Campbell AAF (5)June, 100%
Louisiana73–5Ft Polk AAF (5)June, 94%
Maine43–4Augusta State Airport (4)July, 100%
Maryland34Camp Springs Andrews AFB (4)June, 97%
Massachusetts24Boston Logan Intl Airport (4)July, 98%
Michigan163–5Mt Clemens Ang Base (5)June, 100%
Minnesota123–4Alexandria Municipal Airport (4)June, 100%
Mississippi44–5Meridian Key Field (5)June, 95%
Missouri93–5Columbia Regional Airport (5)June, 100%
Montana100–1Lewistown Municipal Airport (1)June, 81%
Nebraska100–5Bellevue Offutt AFB (5)June, 100%
Nevada80Mercury Desert Rock Airport (0)February, 33%
New Hampshire34Portsmouth Pease AFB (4)July, 100%
New Jersey52–4Millville Municipal Airport (4)June, 100%
New Mexico80Clovis Cannon AFB (0)July, 65%
New York142–4Niagara Falls Intl Airport (4)June, 100%
North Carolina124–6Cape Hatteras Airport (6)June, 100%
North Dakota73–4Fargo Hector Intl Airport (4)June, 100%
Ohio114–5Wright Patterson AFB (5)June, 100%
Oklahoma62–3Oklahoma City Tinker AFB (3)June, 94%
Oregon130–6Astoria Regional Airport (6)July, 95%
Pennsylvania124Johnstown Cambria Co Airport (4)June, 100%
Rhode Island14Providence T F Green Airport (4)July, 100%
South Carolina64Greer (4)June, 91%
South Dakota82–4Aberdeen (4)June, 100%
Tennessee53–5Jackson Mckellar Airport (5)June, 99%
Texas260–6Palacios Municipal Airport (6)June, 96%
Utah40Ogden Hill AFB (0)March, 59%
Vermont24Burlington Intl Airport (4)June, 100%
Virginia114Langley AFB (4)June, 99%
Washington120–7Quillayute State Airport (7)July, 97%
West Virginia74Parkersburg Wood Co Airport (4)June, 99%
Wisconsin74Madison Dane Regional Airport (4)June, 100%
Wyoming80–1Sheridan Co Airport (1)June, 82%

Map colour steps: 0 months, 1–2, 3–4, 5–6, 7+ months.

Method

How the months are worked out

This is a model built on measured weather, not a measurement of your crawl space. Every step and number is below so you can judge it.

  1. Outdoor air.NOAA's 1991–2020 hourly climate normals give the average temperature and dew point for every hour of a typical year (8,760 hours) at 467 US stations. Each value averages 30 years of observations within ±7 days of the date. 8 stations were dropped for missing dew points.
  2. Crawl space surfaces.The soil floor, foundation walls and framing near the ground follow the ground, not the air. We model them with the Kusuda–Achenbach (1965) ground-temperature equation, fitted to each station's own annual temperature cycle, at a depth of 1 m — which damps the seasonal swing to 62% and delays it about 28 days.
  3. Humidity at the surface. For every hour, the outdoor dew point and the modelled surface temperature give the relative humidity that air would reach touching those surfaces (Magnus formula). Above 100% it would condense.
  4. The verdict.The month's average of that humidity is compared with two published lines: 80% (ASHRAE Standard 160's mould criterion) and 60% (EPA's upper limit for indoor humidity). 80% or more: adds moisture. Under 60%: can help dry. In between: mixed. Months averaging under 40°F outdoors are flagged as freeze season.
  5. Your zip.The zip's Census 2020 centre point is matched to the station that minimises distance plus elevation difference (each 100 m of height difference counts as 20 km), among stations within 100 km of the nearest.

The surface-temperature model

T(z,t) = Tm − A·e−z√(π/365α)·cos[2π/365·(t − t0 − (z/2)√(365/πα))]

  • Tm, A, t0: annual mean, half the annual swing, and coldest day, from a one-harmonic fit to the station's 365 daily mean temperatures.
  • α = 0.03765 m²/day (4.36e-7 m²/s): the EnergyPlus reference soil (conductivity 1.08 W/m·K, density 962 kg/m³, specific heat 2576 J/kg·K). Damping depth 2.09 m.
  • z = 1 m, chosen to match measured wall-vented crawl spaces in North Carolina (next panel).

Checked against measured crawl spaces

Advanced Energy's field study of wall-vented crawl spaces in central and eastern North Carolina measured summer crawl space floors at 65–70°F, crawl air around 73°F, and daily-average humidity above 80% on 39% (drought 2002), 86% (record-wet 2003) and 70% (2004) of summer days.

  • Raleigh Durham Intl Airport: modelled surfaces 70°F in June–August (71°F in July), average humidity at the surfaces 91%, 100% of summer hours at 80% or above.
  • Goldsboro 4 SE: modelled surfaces 72°F in June–August (72°F in July), average humidity at the surfaces 93%, 100% of summer hours at 80% or above.

The modelled surfaces sit between the measured floor and crawl air, so the depth choice holds up. The modelled humidity is on the wet side of the measurements, which found 80%+ on 39–86% of summer days rather than every day: climate normals average away dry spells, and real crawl air mixes with warmer air near the floor above. Read an “adds moisture” month as “usually”, not “every day”.

Validation: does it match what is known about these climates?

What we expected: heavy summer moisture gain on the Gulf and Southeast coasts and little or none in the desert West. Both hold. Two results were less expected, and we report them rather than tune them away: northern cities show as many summer months as the Southeast (cooler ground offsets drier air — the same effect behind summer condensation in northern basements), and Miami shows only one, because South Florida's ground stays so warm that incoming air barely cools — there the moisture risk comes from air-conditioned floors and ducts, which this model does not include.

Validation stations: months where venting adds moisture and July conditions
PlaceRegionMonths adding moistureWhich monthsJuly dew pointJuly surface tempJuly humidity at surfaces
New Orleans, LAGulf Coast5Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug74°F78°F88%
Houston, TXGulf Coast5Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug73°F78°F85%
Miami, FLSubtropical1Jun74°F81°F80%
Charleston, SCSoutheast coast4May, Jun, Jul, Aug73°F75°F95%
Atlanta, GASoutheast inland4May, Jun, Jul, Aug68°F73°F87%
Raleigh-Durham, NCSoutheast inland4May, Jun, Jul, Aug69°F71°F93%
Asheville, NCAppalachian mountains4May, Jun, Jul, Aug65°F66°F97%
Nashville, TNMid-South4May, Jun, Jul, Aug68°F71°F89%
Philadelphia, PAMid-Atlantic4May, Jun, Jul, Aug65°F68°F90%
Chicago, ILMidwest4May, Jun, Jul, Aug62°F64°F95%
Minneapolis, MNUpper Midwest4May, Jun, Jul, Aug61°F62°F96%
Boston, MANew England4May, Jun, Jul, Aug62°F62°F98%
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXSouthern Plains2May, Jun68°F77°F74%
Denver, COMountain West0none49°F62°F61%
Phoenix, AZDesert Southwest0none54°F86°F34%
Las Vegas, NVDesert Southwest0none43°F82°F25%
Los Angeles, CAPacific coast3Jun, Jul, Aug61°F65°F85%
Seattle, WAPacific Northwest1Jul53°F59°F80%

Sensitivity: how much the assumptions matter

Depth and soil diffusivity are the two assumptions a reader could reasonably argue with. Re-running every station with other values:

Sensitivity of results to depth and soil diffusivity
AssumptionSwing keptLagMedian months adding moistureStations with anyMonth verdicts that change vs baseline
Baseline: 1 m, EnergyPlus soil62%28 days4342—
Warmer surfaces: 0.5 m79%14 days22601174 of 5508 (21%)
Cooler, slower surfaces: 2 m38%56 days4380935 of 5508 (17%)
Drier, slower soil: α × 0.551%39 days4360441 of 5508 (8%)
Wetter, faster soil: α × 271%20 days3319455 of 5508 (8%)

Validation cities under each assumption (months adding moisture, in table order): New Orleans 5/2/6/5/4 · Houston 5/2/6/5/3 · Miami 1/0/4/3/1 · Charleston 4/3/5/5/4 · Atlanta 4/0/4/4/2 · Raleigh-Durham 4/2/5/4/4 · Asheville 4/3/5/5/4 · Nashville 4/0/4/4/3 · Philadelphia 4/0/4/4/2 · Chicago 4/1/5/4/3 · Minneapolis 4/0/5/4/3 · Boston 4/2/5/4/3 · Dallas-Fort Worth 2/0/4/3/0 · Denver 0/0/0/0/0 · Phoenix 0/0/0/0/0 · Las Vegas 0/0/0/0/0 · Los Angeles 3/2/4/4/2 · Seattle 1/0/4/4/0.

Zip matching and confidence

Temperature and dew point change with height, so a station at the right elevation can represent a zip better than a slightly closer one in a valley or on a ridge. We do not prefer stations in the same state: climate does not follow state lines, and a same-state rule would send, say, a border-town zip to a station in a different climate farther away. Of 33,144 zip codes, 3,841 are matched to a station other than the nearest because of elevation, and 5,361 to a station across a state line. The median zip is 47 km from its station.

  • High (16,604 zips): Station under 50 km away and within 200 m of your elevation.
  • Moderate (12,236 zips): Station under 100 km away and within 400 m of your elevation.
  • Low (4,131 zips): Station 100 km or more away, or 400 m or more higher or lower. Treat the months as a rough guide.
  • Zip elevations are read at each zip's Census centre point from USGS terrain data; a hilly zip spans a range.

Limits

What this tool cannot tell you

A model, not a measurement

It predicts what typical outdoor air would do in a typical crawl space in your climate. Your crawl space was never measured.

Crawl spaces differ

Insulation, a ground liner or bare soil, leaks, drainage, shade, ducts and how the house is cooled all change surface temperatures and moisture. Cold air-conditioning ducts (often 55–65°F) condense sooner than the model's surfaces.

Averages hide spells

Normals describe a typical hour, so they smooth out muggy weeks and dry snaps. The 'condensing on humid days' column shows what the muggiest 1 day in 10 does.

A hygrometer beats any model

A reading in your crawl space over a few weeks of the humid season settles it. Under 60% is fine; sustained 80% or more is not.

Not a substitute for inspection

Whether to seal, encapsulate or keep venting depends on water entry, the soil, framing condition, pests and combustion appliances — things only an inspection can see.

Station, not street

The nearest suitable station can be tens of kilometres away and at a different elevation; the confidence rating says how close the match is.

Next steps

What to do with your months

Open data

Download, cite and reuse the dataset

The full dataset — every station, every month, with outdoor temperature and dew point, modelled surface temperature, humidity at the surface, hours above 80% and 60%, and the verdict — is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit CrawlSpace Fixes with a link to this page. The file's header lists sources, the model and the thresholds. See our terms of use for the open-data terms.

Download CSV (551 KB)

Suggested citation

CrawlSpace Fixes (2026). Crawl space vents: month-by-month venting verdicts for US weather stations (from NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 hourly normals). https://www.crawlspacefixes.com/tools/crawl-space-vents-open-or-closed

FAQs

Crawl space vents open or closed: common questions

Should crawl space vents be open or closed?

It depends on your climate and the month. Vents only dry a crawl space when the outdoor air is drier than the crawl space can hold at its cooler surface temperature. Across 459 NOAA stations, our model finds open vents likely to add moisture in at least one month at 342 of them (75%), almost always in late spring and summer, and in no month at the other 117. In humid summers, closed vents with humidity control usually perform better; in dry climates and cool, dry months, venting can help. In freezing weather vents are usually closed to protect pipes. Enter your zip on this page for your months.

When should you close crawl space vents?

Close them in two situations. In humid months — late spring and summer in most of the East and South — open vents tend to add moisture, so closed vents with humidity control usually do better; the tool on this page shows which months that applies to your zip. And in cold weather, close them once nights regularly drop to around 40°F, the temperature at which automatic foundation vents shut themselves, to keep freezing air off the pipes. A sealed or encapsulated crawl space stays closed all year.

When should you open crawl space vents?

Only when the outdoor air is dry enough to carry moisture out and it is not freezing — typically cool, dry spring and fall days, and much of the year in arid Western climates. Automatic foundation vents open fully at about 70°F. If a hygrometer shows crawl space humidity rising after you open the vents, the outside air is too wet to help and they should go back to closed. Never open the vents of an encapsulated crawl space.

Should crawl space vents be open or closed in summer?

In humid climates, usually closed. Summer outdoor air carries a lot of water vapour, and when it meets a crawl space's cooler soil, walls and ducts its relative humidity climbs — in our model, to an average of 93% at Raleigh–Durham in July, above the 80% line ASHRAE Standard 160 uses for mould risk. Field measurements in North Carolina point the same way: wall-vented crawl spaces averaged above 80% humidity on 39–86% of summer days, depending on the year. In dry Western climates summer air often stays dry enough that venting does no harm. The tool on this page shows which applies to your zip.

Should crawl space vents be open or closed in winter?

For most vented crawl spaces with plumbing, closed during freezing weather, to protect pipes and keep floors warmer — the moisture question matters less in winter, because cold air holds little water. This tool marks months when the average outdoor temperature is under 40°F. Our guide to closing crawl space vents in winter covers when to close them, the gas-appliance exception, and when to reopen.

What is the ideal humidity level for a crawl space?

Aim to keep it below 60%, the upper limit EPA gives for indoor humidity, and ideally in the 45–55% range that lets wood stay dry. Sustained readings near 80% or higher mean conditions where mould can grow on surfaces. A digital hygrometer left in the crawl space is the way to check; our humidity guide explains the numbers.

Do crawl space vents help with moisture?

Sometimes. Vents were designed to let outside air carry moisture away, which works when outside air is dry — in cool, dry months and in arid climates. In humid months, vents bring moisture in. In our model the median station has 4 months a year when open vents are likely to add moisture, but Gulf Coast and Southeast stations typically have 4–5, and desert stations such as Denver, CO and Phoenix, AZ and Las Vegas, NV have none.

Why is my crawl space more humid in summer with the vents open?

Because the air coming in is warmer and wetter than the crawl space. When warm outdoor air cools against the soil, foundation walls and air-conditioning ducts under the house, it cannot hold as much water vapour, so its relative humidity rises and, on the muggiest days, water condenses on the coolest surfaces. The vents are working as designed; the outside air just is not dry enough to dry anything.

Can I close my crawl space vents permanently?

Only as part of a sealed (closed or encapsulated) crawl space: a continuous, sealed ground vapour barrier, water sources dealt with, and a way to keep the air dry such as a dehumidifier or conditioned supply air, as the building code's unvented crawl space provisions require. Sealing vents over bare or wet soil without that can trap moisture. Check local code, and have any gas appliance's combustion air checked first.

Sources

Sources

Last updated: .

Not sure your numbers are right?

A person reads every one of these and writes back — usually within a couple of days. Your email doesn't go to anyone else.